The Harry Potter Writing Cup

Hey, writerly people! If you follow me on Twitter, you’ve probably seen some discussions about the “HP Writing Cup.” Some blogger friends and I have been chatting about a little writing contest idea, and this is the official announcement that it will be happening, but the unofficial plan! So to simplify that a bit… It’s gonna happen, but we’re still working out the specifics!
I have teamed up with Trisha, Tanya, and Megan to host this fun challenge. Like I said above, I don’t have the plan/schedule set in stone yet, but here are the basics:

•We’ll pick a month, (probably January), and the challenge will run for the length of that month.
•Every word written in that month counts as a point for your Harry Potter house. (I’ll have a form up soon for you to tell us your house and some other info.)
•Any creative writing counts, (including blog posts!)
•We’ll host Twitter chats about bookish and writerly things! (Ya gotta have a Twitter account if you wanna do the really fun stuff.)
•Someone will head each house, (as of now, Trisha is heading Slytherin, Megan is heading Hufflepuff, Tanya is heading Gryffindor, and I am heading Ravenclaw.) The head of each house will host word sprints for their group, and maybe have some fun extra prompts/challenges.
•We’ll come up with ways to earn extra points so it isn’t all writing. (Suggestions welcome!)
•You need to be following all of us to see important updates if you wanna participate!
•Your input is needed! Do you have a suggestion about how to improve this? Drop me a line in the comments, or let Trisha, tanya, or Megan know on their blogs! You can also message me on Twitter @Cheyenne_writes!

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “The Harry Potter Writing Cup

  1. THIS IS SUCH A FUN, COOL IDEA! I’ll definitely be participating even though I’ll have exams and assignments during January haha. I’LL MAKE IT WORK. Besides I need to write and blog more so this is perfect 😀

    Liked by 1 person

Send Me An Owl

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s